Thorntons Recycling Household Terms and Conditions of Services

General

This Agreement contains the Terms and Conditions that apply to your purchase from Padraig Thornton Waste Disposal Ltd t/a Thorntons Recycling, on products and services provided to you, the customer. By accepting delivery of products and/or services the Customer agrees to be bound by and accept these conditions. No variation in these terms and conditions shall form part of any contract unless specifically accepted by Thorntons Recycling in writing.

Payment

Thorntons Recycling may for operational or legislative reasons change its billing method and frequency without prior notification to the Customer. We reserve the right to issue bills in a paperless format and we may impose an administration charge for the issue of a paper bill

If the chosen method of payment is by direct debit, you are responsible for ensuring that the bank account given is a current account which can accept direct debits.

Annual Service Charge – The Customer will be notified by Thorntons Recycling whether an annual service charge applies in respect of the Service and the amount of that annual service charge. Payment of the annual service charge will be made in advance by the Customer and the Customer will be notified by letter, text or e-mail, of any renewal / payment date at least one month prior to the payment being due, along with any change to the rates being charged by Thorntons Recycling for the Service.

Flat fee customers’ yearly invoice is based on the previous year’s weights of their General Waste and Compost bins.

Payment of the annual service charge for Pay per Lift Customers must be paid on the due date. Failure to pay this will result in non-collection of your bins.

*The Annual Service Charge may be waived as part of marketing promotions. In this instance a customer agrees to a 24 month contract.

Our service charge covers back office, staffing and transport costs associated with kerbside collection.

This annual service fee ensures that a collection truck passes your home on a weekly basis to check if bins are out for collection.

If you cancel or do not renew your service with Thorntons there will be a cancellation fee of €15 per bin charged against your account. This amount will be deducted from any refund balance due to you.

Customers acknowledge and accept that Thorntons Recycling provides a prepaid service and to ensure collection must have sufficient credit on their account 24 hours prior to their scheduled collection.

Green Recycling bin collections are free where the customer account is in credit. Green Recycling bins will not be collected for customers with a negative account balance.

Customers may pre pay monies to Thorntons Recycling in respect of the Service by using the automatic top up service as outlined on the Thorntons Recycling website – www.thorntons-recycling.ie.

Thorntons Recycling reserves the right to alter the Price in the event of government levies, VAT increases, increase of fuel costs or other unexpected increase in operational costs. Please visit our website www.thorntons-recycling.ie for a list of charges in your area.

Where the Customer includes hazardous waste or any non-conforming waste for disposal Thorntons Recycling may include additional charges on the invoice of the Customer which will require immediate payment. If contamination of the bin continues with non-conforming waste Thorntons Recycling reserves the right to terminate the service. Please see website for full list of acceptable wastes for Recycling and Compost bins.

Time for payment for the Services will be stated on the invoice or any other forms. If no time is stated then payment shall be due 30 days following the date of the invoice.

The company reserves the right to vary discounts and promotional bonuses without notice to customers. Internet bonuses are non-refundable.

Thorntons Recycling provides the following services for payment Payzone, pay on line, IVR automatic telephone service and call direct service through our customer care department. Thorntons Recycling reserves the right to withdraw any of these services without prior notice to the customer.

Provision of Services

Thorntons Recycling shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatever due to its failure to deliver the Services promptly or at all.

Only material as described on the company website or labels provided may be placed in the General black or grey bin (Mixed Waste).

Only material as described on the company website or labels provided may be placed in the Compost bin (Organic waste).

Only material as described on the company website or labels provided may be placed in the Recycling bin (Dry recyclable material). Please ensure only clean recyclable material is placed in your bin. If your bin is contaminated with rubbish or dirty recyclables the company reserves the right not to collect your bin until such contamination is removed. If contamination continues Thorntons Recycling reserves the right to terminate the service.

Thorntons Recycling may modify or suspend the Service wholly or partially, with or without notice, if such action is deemed necessary by the Company (e.g. Health & Safety, Security or other valid reasons) or if the Company is requested by an authorised authority.

The Company will only service Wheelie Bins that are presented on the kerbside.

Due to manufacturer restrictions relating to the capabilities of our lifting equipment and our general concern for the health and safety of our employees, Thorntons Recycling reserve the right to take appropriate action in the event of a bin being loaded beyond its recommended weight limit. The specified weight limit is 40kg (not including the bin itself). In the event of a bin being beyond the recommended weight limit, Thorntons Recycling reserves the right to refuse collection of the overweight bin. In the event of your bin being refused due to excessive weights, you will be contacted by a Thorntons Recycling representative.

The late presentation of a Wheelie bin will not be serviced until the next scheduled collection date for that given waste type. In some cases we may be able to offer a weekend callback at a charge of €15.

Under current local authority Bye Laws once you present your bin for collection the bin must be closed and not overloaded. You are not permitted to leave any waste material next to or on top of your bin for collection. If you do not adhere to these regulations your local authority may impose a fine on you. Thorntons Recycling does not accept any responsibility for these fines. For more information on the Bye Laws please check your local authority website or Thorntons website.

Thorntons Recycling will not take responsibility for any damage caused during adverse weather conditions.

Please ensure that you are using the correct bins that have being assigned to your Account. Thorntons Recycling will not take responsibility for bins being mixed up or swapped with neighbours. All bins are labelled with customer address and Account number, when delivered.

If your collection day needs to be changed due to unforeseen circumstances, customers will be notified via text.

Ownership of Bins

The Customer accepts and agrees that the Bins are and shall remain the property of Thorntons Recycling.

The Customer authorises Thorntons Recycling representatives to enter on to the Customer’s premises upon which the Bins are located for inspection of the Bins and or recovering possession of the Bins. In the event of non–payment of an account or in circumstances where the Bins are used for other purposes, Thorntons Recycling reserves the right to remove the Bins from the Customer’s premises without prior notice.

If any of the Bins are lost or damaged or destroyed following delivery to the Customer, Thorntons Recycling is entitled to receive full compensation payable for the Bins. The charge of €40 will apply to each bin.

Termination

Either party can terminate this contract by giving one month’s notice. Termination of the contract must be in writing; by post or email. The written notification of the Customer’s wish to terminate must contain the Customer’s name, address and account details.

An account will not be terminated until such time as the Thorntons Recycling wheelie bins are removed from the Customer’s premises and any monies owed on the account is paid in full.

Thorntons Recycling will only issue refunds on receipt of the required written termination notification and the return of the company’s wheelie bins, empty of all waste. The refund claim period is valid for 30 Days from the return date of the company’s wheelie bins. All returned bins must be empty or a lift charge will apply.

If a credit applies to a Customer’s account on termination or cancellation of the Services the Customer will receive a refund for the prepaid period less any Cancellation Fee that may be applied.

Where a Customer has obtained a discounted Price that is subject to the Customer agreeing to a minimum Term of Contract and the Customer subsequently cancels or terminates the Contract, prior to the expiry of the minimum Term, Thorntons Recycling reserves the right to charge the Customer the remaining balance of the Price due to Thorntons Recycling for the remainder of the Term.

 

Commercial clients click here to access Commercial Terms & Conditions

Thorntons Privacy Statement

Padraig Thornton Waste Disposal Ltd (“Thorntons”) respects your privacy. When you download or use our mobile application or log in to your online account, we collect the following personal data from you: your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and a record of transactions you have undertaken with us. Any personal data that you provide to us or supply during the process of downloading our mobile application will be held by Thorntons in confidence and in compliance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements relating to the obtaining, retention, processing and use (including use for marketing purposes) of personal data. We comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and S.I. No. 366/2011 relating to privacy requirements applicable to electronic communications and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of personal information. We are the Data Controller for the purposes of your personal information that we collect.

No personal information will be divulged to anyone or any organisation except Thorntons. We may use your personal details for the following purposes: to register you for customer communication from Thorntons once you have opted in, to register you for Thorntons services at your own request; to administer your account and contact you in relation to it; and, as permitted by law, to contact you with details of Thorntons products and services which we believe would be of interest to you.

Certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider through the use of cookies. A cookie is a piece of information which a website stores through the web browser on your PC that it can later retrieve when you log back on to the website. This information may include the logical address of the server you are using, the top level domain name from which you access the internet (for example .ie, .com, .org), the type of browser you are using, the date and time you access the site, the internet used to link to our site.

We use cookies to make our site more user friendly by creating Summary Statistics on the number of visitors to our site and what pages are accessed more frequently. Cookies will not be used to contact you for marketing purposes.

You may request in writing copies of your personal information held by us. Subject to applicable law, we will provide you with a copy of your personal information as soon as practicable. There may be a charge for such a request (which will not be higher than an amount permitted by applicable law, currently €6.35). We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. If you wish to make such an access request, please contact us by the following means: write to The Data Controller, Thorntons Recycling, Unit S3B Henry Road, Parkwest Business Park, Dublin 12; Tel: +353 1 623 5133 or email info@thorntons-recycling.ie.

If your personal information that we hold is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant personal information as you request and notify you within 40 days of such request that the relevant action has been taken.

You also have the right to opt-out, free of charge, of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us by the following means: write to The Data Controller, Thorntons Recycling, Unit S3B Henry Road, Parkwest Business Park, Dublin 12.

If you wish to stop receiving App Push messages, you can opt out by going to your phone settings/notification centre.